Umpires (IBUA)

IRISH BOWLS UMPIRES ASSOCIATION

The IBCA is an all Ireland body which aims to improve the standard of bowls throughout the island. Our vision would be to have coaches in every club to help develop the sport and grow club memberships leading to higher standards of play and dispelling the myth that it is an “old person’s sport”.

Our coaches can work outside their own clubs on request so any club wishing to avail of this can either contact any senior coach directly or the IBCA secretary to arrange a consultation meeting to assess their requirements. There is no charge we only ask for a donation to the IBCA towards any travel costs incurred. Services offered range from delivering sessions for beginners, one to one sessions to assist with specific problems or team coaching to help with pre-season preparation or any other performance issues.

 

Anyone who would like to become a coach should register their interest with the IBCA secretary providing contact details and they will be advised on what will be planned for the incoming year.

OFFICE BEARERS

Chairman:

  • Mr D.Patrick
  • 62 Cromwell’s Fort Road, Dublin 12

Vice-Chairman:

  • D. J. Connelly
  • 9 Millicent Avenue, Balnamore, Ballymoney, BT53 7QF

Immediate Past Chairman:

  • Mr N.Brice
  • 2 Fernridge, Newtownabbey, BT36 5SU

Honorary Secretary & Treasurer:

  • D.J. Connelly
  • 9 Millicent Avenue, Balnamore, Ballymoney, BT53 7QF
  • Telephone: (028) 2766 4097
  • Email: denisconnelly@btinternet.com

Staff Umpires:

  • D.J. Connelly
  • W. McConkey
  • J. Murphy

Assistant Staff Umpires:

  • N. Brice
  • R. McKitterick

Management Committee:

Above plus:

  • R. Madden
  • Mrs J. Bell
  • D.Millar
  • Miss S. Willis
  • Mrs I. Minnis
  • G. Padgett

Honorary Auditors:

  • R. McKitterick
  • T.Upritchard

Honorary Member:

Mrs P. Burke

IBCA Membership affiliated to clubs in Northern Ireland

 

Name of Club

 

 

Names of qualified coaches

 

Grade of Coach

Senior/Coach/assistant coach

 

Ardenlee B.C.

Ormeau Pk South Belfast

 

 

Betty Craig

 

 

Senior Coach

 

Ballymena B.C.

 

Barbara Cameron

 

 

Senior Coach

 

Ballymoney B.C.

 

 

Gary Kelly

 

Assistant Coach

 

Banbridge B.C.

 

Mark Campbell

 

 

Senior Coach

 

Belmont B.C.

Belmont Park East Belfast

Chris Mullholland

 

Elizabeth Blair

Paula Montgomery

 

Senior Coach

 

 

Coaches

 

CI – Knock BC

East Belfast

 

Colin Campbell

Irene Minnis

Denis McCluskey

 

 

 

Senior Coaches

 

Comber B.C.

 

Sally Seaton

Alex Ferguson

 

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Coleraine B.C.

 

Jordan Dallas

 

Assistant Coach

 

 

Derrygonnelly

Enniskillen

 

 

Patrick Gilroy

 

 

Coach

 

Divis B.C.

Falls Park West Belfast

 

Liam Wright

Tony McCrory

Gerard McGleave

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Ewarts  B.C.

North Belfast

 

 

Mandy Cunningham

Sally McAuley

Assistant Coaches
 

 

Falls B.C.

Fruithill Park, West Belfast

 

 

Bernadette McCullough

 

Kevin Brennan

Alan Brown

Stephen Smyth

George Keatings

Gerry McCloskey

 

 

Senior Coach

 

 

 

Coaches

 

Larne Bowling & Lawn Tennis Club

Helen Russell

 

Gary Neill/Leslie King/Rosemary Johnston/Jill Whelan

Senior Coach

 

Assistant coaches

 

 

 

 

Lisnagarvey B.C.

 

Ken Armstrong

 

Robert Carroll

 

 

Staff Coach/Tutor

 

Senior Coach

 

 

Lurgan B.C.

Angela Thompson

Robert Ruddock

 

 

Melvyn Hamilton

 

Coaches

 

 

Assistant Coach

 

Malone B.C.

South Belfast

 

Diane Hanna

 

 

Assistant coach

 

Newtownards B.C.

 

Sheena McCullough

 

Coach

 

 

NICS B.C.

Dundonald

 

Elizabeth Cameron

Patricia Horner

 

Joanne Morrow

Coach

 

 

Assistant Coach

 

North Down B.C.

Ward Park Bangor

 

 

Rodney Simpson

 

Senior Coach

 

 

Pickie B.C

Bangor

 

Gary Ballentine

 

Senior Coach

 

Portrush B.C.

 

Ian McClure

 

Senior Coach

 

 

Randalstown

Old Bleach B.C.

 

 

Neil Booth

 

Senior Coach

 

 

Shaftsbury B.C.

South Belfast

Ray Smyth

 

John Compston/Hillary Forrester/Victor Nesbitt

Fred Simpson/Dessie Young

 

Staff Coach/Tutor

 

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Ulster Transport B.C.

Jordanstown

 

 

Des Simpson

Roberta Tinsley

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Willowfield B.C.

East Belfast

 

Graham Childs/Kenneth Drew/Michael Hedley/Ken Munn/Brian Nixon

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Unattached to a club

 

 

Tom Hunter

 

Senior Coach

IBCA Membership Coaches affiliated to clubs in Republic of Ireland

 

Club name

 

Name of qualified coaches

 

Grade of coach

Senior/Coach/Assistant Coach

 

Aer Lingus

 

Norina Savage

 

 

Coach

Aughrim  

Francis Cullen

Nancy Linehan

 

 

Coaches

 

Blackrock

 

Christine O’Gorman

 

Senior Coach

 

Bray

 

John Browne

 

 

Coach

 

Cavan

 

 

Jim Maguire

 

Assistant Coach

 

Clontarf

 

Denis Lynch

 

Shay Carberry

 

 

Coach

 

Assistant Coach

 

Crumlin

Margaret Nevin

 

John Murphy/Denis Patrick

Noeleen Kelly

 

 

Marie Devlin/Phyl Keirnan

Staff Coach

 

Senior Coaches

 

 

 

Assistant Coaches

 

CYM

Eileen Doyle

 

Denis Toomey

Senior Coach

 

Coach

 

 

 

Dungarvan

 

Geoff Palmer

 

Marie Quinn

 

Coach

 

Assistant Coach

 

 

 

Dun Laoighaire

Ann Brophy

 

Sara Fallon/Marie Connor/Marcus Donahoe/Paul Kingston/Ian Gillen

 

Senior Coach

 

 

Coaches

 

 

 

Greystones

 

John Cheevers/Margaret Smyth

 

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Herbert Park

Maureen Daly

 

Maureen Begley/Nuala Fitzpatrick

                Senior Coach

 

Coaches

 

Ierne

Larry Breheny/Alan Roughneen/ Noel Healy

 

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Kenilworth

Arthur Pollock/Ron O’Hanlon/

Veronica Mooney

 

Bebe McCarthy/Trevor Peare

 

Pauline Murray

Senior Coaches

 

 

Coaches

 

Assistant Coach

 

Leinster

Pat Macdonagh

 

Lorcan Finn/Carmel Hourican/Arthur McMullen/Mary Kenny/Ann O’Herlihy/John Lehane/Nicky Smyth

Staff Coach

 

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Meath

 

Angela McGrane/Gerard Dennis

Assistant Coaches
 

St James Gate

Steve Millane

 

Nicky Smyth/Eamonn Brennan

 

Robert Maher/Andy O’keeffe

Senior Coach

 

Coaches

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Shankill

 

Christy Shortt/Nuala Shortt

 

 

Coaches

 

Skerries

 

Kieran Birchall/John O’Dowd/Mary Howard

 

 

Assistant

Coaches

 

Sportslink

 

Ann Stenson/Connie Noble

 

Assistant Coaches

 

 

 

Westmanstown

Eileen Foley/Bernadette O’Dhuill

 

Peter Knight/Pat Wall

 

Josephine Lennon/Aileen Wall

 

Senior Coaches

 

 

Coaches

 

Assistant Coaches

 

Official Tournaments:

Organisers of tournaments are urged to appoint Umpires from the Register of Qualified Active Umpires or to consult the Umpires Association Honorary Secretary.

 

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply